Question
Updated on
18 Mar 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Jay is 42 years old. He has his own business. He misses his family all the time, but he does not get to meet them because his whole family lives abroad. Then one of his colleagues let Jay know about Instagram, and seeing how his family doing on Instagram became his new hobby. He also wants to post his pictures and videos so that his family could see how he is doing. However, he is not familiar with the features that the app has. He keeps struggling with it. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Which line should I fix?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
A little unnatural
Jay is 42 years old. He has his own business. He misses his family all the time, but he does not get to meet them because his whole family lives abroad. Then one of his colleague lets Jay know about Instagram, and seeing how his family is doing on Instagram, it became his new hobby. He also wants to pictures and videos so that his family could see how he is doing( past tense situation). However, he is not familiar with the features that the app has. He keeps struggling with it. only a few mistakes that are difficult for people who are learning the languages, past tense is like did (past) doing(present) is going to (future)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
A little unnatural
hope I helped, if not ask more if u would like
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you so much! It helped a lot. Hope you have a nice day!
- English (US)
Unnatural
Your first 2 sentences are perfect. After that, you start running into some of the more technical difficulties with English. I'll rewrite it to sound natural, feel free to ask questions: "He misses his family all the time, but rarely gets to see any of them as they all live abroad. Then one of his colleagues tells him about Instagram, and checking in with his family becomes his new hobby. Jay would also like to post his own pictures and videos so that his family can see how he's doing. However, he is not familiar with all of the app's features and struggles to master them."
I hope that helps!
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Jadesfire It helps a lot. So many new structures! Thank you so much!
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
A little unnatural
@Jadesfire I agree ehat you said is correct, but I dint think you would have to say it like that, it's to complicated, I feel that it could be more simple, not that your wrong, but your just to right I suppose, I wouldn't say it like you put it unless i was writing an essay for my school. again not trying to say your wrong because your not, just saying it's not what I would think someone from America would say unless it's for a paper.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural
@aliendude You're right about that, I was approaching it as a written story and corrected it with that in mind.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
A little unnatural
@Jadesfire yeah, thanks for not being like YOU DONT KNOE EHAT UR TALKIN ABOUT BOY, I SPEAK ENGLISH MORE FREQUENT THAT YOU DO HNNNNG
Was this answer helpful?