Question
Updated on
25 Mar 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
Please show me example sentences with civil . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Ri-na "Civil" has two main meanings: 1 "of society" and 2 "polite".
Meaning 1
Civil aviation doesn't include military aircraft.
A civil court is for society's legal cases.
This "civil" is like civilian.
Meaning 2 (polite)
Although they hated each other they managed to remain civil.
It pays to be civil to everybody.
Some people don't know how to be civil to each other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Igirisujin
Ahhh I see...Finally I understand how to use "civil" thanks to you🎵🎵
Thank you so much😊😊🎀🎀
Ahhh I see...Finally I understand how to use "civil" thanks to you🎵🎵
Thank you so much😊😊🎀🎀