Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does set out mean?
what is "set out" means in this sentence?
below here: 'I focused my mind one-pointedly and set out carrying provisions and a volume of scripture.'
thank you*
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In this context, "set out" means "began my journey".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?