Question
Updated on
2 Apr 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? He is sufficiently challenged in the job.
I thought challenge had kind of positive meaning, but.. in the passage it is described as problem.. what does it mean by challenged in the job???
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It says he is sufficiently challenged in his job. This means he is challenged to a good degree. If he is challenged too much, then it is no longer positive.
Was this answer helpful?