Question
Updated on
3 Apr 2018
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does マル害(がい) mean?
「お前のところのマル害と、こちらのマル被のDNA型が一致したのさ」
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
害 is an abbreviated expression of 被害者 (victime) and マル means a circle. Then マル害 means a jargon used at police to indicate a victime as they circled the kanji of 害 as like shorthand writing.
And as you can guess, マル被 means the accused, to circle the kanji of 被 from 被告人.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Deleted user
@jasmineteablue
> マル被 means the accused
> from 被告人
惜しい、被告人は裁判用語。つまり警察の捜査が全て終わって、検察に引き渡され裁判が始まってからの用語。この用語が使われる時点では警察はもう関与してません。
from 被疑者
が正解です。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@y_toshi
あ、修正ありがとうございます。ちょっと寝ぼけてタイプしてたので(^^;;
ミステリーとか大好きで年中よく見かけてる用語なのに、なんで間違えちゃったのかって感じです(^^;;
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?