Question
Updated on
21 Jul 2016
- Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does I can't get Jae's line- 'I don't know about anyone here running and Alan's line on the last 'Not me' mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Hogging and pigging out" are expressions used to describe eating a lot like a pig/hog.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@yukari520129: Jae's line means, "About the people that are here: I don't remember any of them running for a track team."
Alan's line means, "I won't be digging in (i.e. eating)".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@yukari520129: Jae's more referencing what Alan said here, not what Lia said. He's saying, "Alan, you're a liar, Lia, stop encouraging him." The "pros" Lia is referencing are the pro football players they're watching on TV. Jae wants to both watch them (he IS interested in football), and wants the snacks that Lia and Alan are snarfing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese