Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Russian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does he began to write short stories in the magazine, the popularity of the stories exploded throughout the nation mean?
To begin with, is this sentence correct??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@ParaDiChloroBenzene this means that when he started writing stories they got famous
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for helping.
Why is "nation" used?
It means like "among all the people"?
- English (US)
It is used to express the fame i guess, describing the popularity among too many people
Was this answer helpful?