Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2018
- English (US)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Which sentence is right? For how long have you been learning english or how long have you been teaching english? And what is the difference between study and learn? Thank you in advance
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Swedish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Both of them are right.
study is using material to help you learn whatever you're studying
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Satorii thank you, and may i ask you one more question please?
Why people don't use "to" in this sentence "how do plant parts help plants (to) grow"
- English (US)
- Swedish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- English (US)
@Satorii if ask someone on school "how do plant parts help plants grow? " and then someone answers "leaves do this, roots do that"
- English (US)
- Swedish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
@JohnSm To is a preposition and a versatile little word that can be used to say many things. You can use it to indicate a goal or a direction of movement, as well as a place of arrival. That’s the way you use it when you say you’re going to class tomorrow. To also plays a role when we want to indicate that a verb is an infinitive.
You’ll often use to when you want to indicate a relationship between words, relationship like possession, attachment, and addition. You get attached to people, you have things that belong to you. To is also used to indicate a range or a period of time, like when you say it will take you five to ten minutes to finish something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Satorii Hi, could help me, are there any mistakes at these sentence.
That's my ought to help you.
He gave me money, it's my ought, I must give them back to him.
He's very severe.
That's obviously if you won't study hard you wouldn't pass the exam
Do you have any pity to him?
Despete you are late for our class ypu can come in.
Despite you are too young for kids job you can try.
That's my ought to help you.
He gave me money, it's my ought, I must give them back to him.
He's very severe.
That's obviously if you won't study hard you wouldn't pass the exam
Do you have any pity to him?
Despete you are late for our class ypu can come in.
Despite you are too young for kids job you can try.