Question
Updated on
26 Jul 2016
- French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between motor and engine ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
A motor is just a device that moves, usually just by spinning. An engine takes a fuel source and converts it into something else, usually movement as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@Nix419: But a motor has to take a fuel source to turn
- English (UK)
I feel that an engine converts heat energy (specifically) into movement etc. (such as a car engine, steam train engine), while a motor uses electricity.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (UK)
Of course everything needs a form of energy to do something. Engines convert power into motion, while a motor is just a think that moves or makes something else move.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@Nix419: but Nix, motors convert power into motion too. The difference is in the type of power it uses to create the motion.
e.g. The starter motor of a car uses the battery to create motion, while the car engine uses petrol (heat).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Yes they convert power, but not fuel, that's the difference right there. Either way unless you're talking to an engineer the words are pretty much interchangeable
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@Nix419: I think that's what I just said 😅
edit: And yeah in daily life they tend to be used as synonyms. But they are kinda different and it's good to know this difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@Nix419: @damose: Sorry but I think I don't really understand. I understand that a motor converts electricity in motion and an engine converts the heat in motion. Is it the difference between both ?
And I've another question : An engineer is a engine/a motor in a company. Which word I can use please ?
- English (UK)
@Leslie_jlm: A motor might use magnets and electric current to produce torque which moves something.
An engine uses heat which expands some sort of gas which then forces something to move.
And sorry, I don't really understand that question :/
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@damose: what does "torque" mean ?
Thanks I understand now
An engineer is "an engine" or "a motor" in a group ?
- English (UK)
Torque is a rotational force 🙂
And an engineer is a person... so I don't see how they'd be an engine or a motor 😓
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
Thanks
I ask that because in "engineer" we can see "engine"
- English (UK)
@Leslie_jlm: Oh I see 😅 sorry for the confusion. Yeah, they probably come from the same root word, but an engineer is a person, not a thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (UK)
@Leslie_jlm: 🤓 Yeah, I just looked it up, and it seems the word "engineer" comes from "engine" about 600 years ago. It used to mean "someone who made military engines". But nowadays it's anyone who applies science to invention and design.
No worries 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)