Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between in the cinema and at the cinema ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
Both very similar and usually used in same way - except in past tense.
Slight differences examples:
Example 1:
A: Where are you? I can't find you.
B: I'm in the cinema. (inside the building)
OR
B: I'm at the cinema. (I'm seeing a movie)
Example 2:
A: Where were you yesterday afternoon?
B: I was at the cinema.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- French (France)
"in the cinema" = specifically inside the building
"at the cinema" = anywhere at the cinema, inside or right outside the building
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France)
"at the cinema" is used more often because "in the cinema" is more specific
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?