Question
Updated on
7 May 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does form on the cone mean?
Kilauea (pronounced kill-ah-WAY'-ah), one of the world's most active volcanoes, has been erupting continuously since 1983. The USGS's Hawaiian Volcano Observatory issued a notice in mid-April that there were signs of pressure building in underground magma, and a new vent could form on the cone or along what's known as the East Rift Zone. Leilani Estates sits along the zone .
Answers
Deleted user
7 May 2018
Featured answer
cone means here the top of the mountain that they're talking about.
"form around the cone" is about the cloud.. it mean it will take shape or form or grow.. around or on the top of the mountain.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
cone means here the top of the mountain that they're talking about.
"form around the cone" is about the cloud.. it mean it will take shape or form or grow.. around or on the top of the mountain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese