Question
Updated on
7 May 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? Could you please tell me the differences among the words "statement""announcement"and"declaration"? Thanks:)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
As nouns the difference between announcement and declaration
is that announcement is an act of announcing, or giving notice while declaration is a written or oral indication of a fact, opinion, or belief.
Statement is a synonym of declaration. As a noun, statement is a declaration or remark.
As a verb statement is to provide an official document of a proposition, especially in the UK. For instance, a bank statement.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent