Question
Updated on
8 May 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct?
Dost thou desire the power?
Doth thou desire the power?
As far as I know, dost is 'do', doth is 'does' and thou is 'you'.
So I think 'Dost thou' is right.
But sometimes I come across lines saying 'Doth thou' in some books and movies.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's old English, so I think either is right :) People wouldn't talk like that anymore. I think movies use old English like that to sound smart or old-timey, but I think saying either nowadays is correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Whologist Thank you I appreciate your help! Yes I understand they are old words and I think I have no chance to use them in my life...I was just being curious!
- English (US)
"Dost" is correct, and "doth" is incorrect. In Early Modern English, "-st" is used for second person singular conjugations (thou dost), while "-th" is used for third person singular conjugations (he doth). Saying "thou doth" would be comparable to saying "you is"; it's not a correct conjugation in standard English.
Was this answer helpful?