Question
Updated on
10 May 2018
- English (UK)
-
Finnish
-
Japanese
Question about Finnish
How do you say this in Finnish? "how are you?" is it Entä sinulle or Ënta sinulla? My book has both
Answers
Read more comments
- Finnish
- English (UK) Near fluent
Finnish doesn't have the letter ë (only ones with dots are ä and ö) so the first one is correct, the second one is bs. :D
And "entä sinulle?" means "(and) how about you?":
Mitä (sinulle) kuuluu? [usually no need to stress the "you" part]
- Minulle kuuluu hyvää. Entä sinulle?
= How are you?
- I'm good. How about you?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
thank you :) i meant entä for the second one. my book says both entä sinulle and entä sinulla both mean the same thing...
- Finnish
You could say ”How is it going (with you)/How are you doing?”:
”Miten sinulla menee?”
And then ask back with the other way:
”Entä sinulla?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
- English (UK) Near fluent
Ah, so it depends on the conjugation of the first sentence:
MinuLLE kuuluu hyvää, entä sinuLLE?
= I'm good, how about you?
MinuLLA menee hyvin, entä sinuLLA?
= I'm doing well, how about you?
And if you're thinking why the first one has -lle and the other -lla, well, they just do. :/
https://thefinnishteacher.weebly.com/rektiot--r...
http://www.uusikielemme.fi/mihinsta.html
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
Here the inflections actually make sense in my opinion.
When you ask "mitä kuuluu", you are literally asking "what is audible". Sounds have an origin and a "target" (your ears), so you would use the inflections "from" and "to".
These are the ~lative -ending locative cases:
- elative and illative for inside from and to (~sta, ~~n)
- ablative and allative for outside from and to (~lta, ~lle)
"Kuulin sen Anti_lta_" - I heard it from Antti.
"Se kuului auto_sta_" - It (the sound) came from the car.
"Minu_lle_ kuuluu hyvää" - "I'm doing well (hearing good things)"
On the other hand, when you ask "miten menee", you are literally asking "how is it going". This is basically an ongoing action having no particular source or target. It's just "being".
The being-cases are the ~essive -ending locative cases, namely the inside location inessive (~ssa), and the outside location adessive (~lla).
"Miten menee" - how's it going
"Minu_lla menee hyvin".
"Entä sinu_lla?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?