Question
Updated on
29 Jul 2016
- Polish
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
Is 水星 pronounced "suisee" (where last えい is prolonged version of え) or rather "suisei" like it would not be prolonged, but there would be standalone え and い sounds, like すいせ’い
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
You put stress on せ, so the last い is prnounced unclearly. That's why it sounds like between い and え.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@hope333 Thanks. I know how to pronounce words like 先生 or 一年生 correctly, just in the way like you said, putting stress on "se" making it something between い and え.
However I heard that someone said (that was actually translator) words 水星 and 三角形 like the last せい would be pronounced as え and い would be standalone, so it sounded like "sankakus-e-i" rather than "sankakus-ee"
- Polish
@hope333 Please listen to this: https://s3.amazonaws.com/s3.wanikani.com/audio/...
You can hear last い very clearly, it sounds a bit unnatural
- Japanese
- Polish