Question
Updated on
2 Apr 2015
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Japanese
-
French (France)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What is the difference between preparar and aprontar ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Ambos têm o mesmo significado, podem ser usados como sinônimos
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Entretanto preparar é mais usado com o sentido de fazer, enquanto que aprontar com o sentido de ajeitar
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Aprontar é menos comum e mais informal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Preparar = to do something.
Aprontar = to complete.
But in many contexts is used in the same meaning.
For example:
Eu preparei o jantar. (I do all the work)
Eu aprontei o jantar. (Could someone started cocking and so I completed it.)
Was this answer helpful?