Question
Updated on
6 Apr 2015
- English (UK)
- Welsh Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
Does "つき終わる" have a special meaning?
It seems to mean "the end of the month"? So つき終わる前に, "before the month is out"?
Does it mean something more than that?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
If it is just つき終わる, it means to finish pushing, I think. 「突く」のが終わるということ。
突く means to push, prod, poke, reach, attack and etc.
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn2/147041/m1u...
I'm not sure my answer is correct, because I don't know the context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Welsh Near fluent
That makes perfect sense in context! Thank you very much.