Question
Updated on
22 May 2018
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Mr. Lin didn't feel that ( angry/angrily) after his children told him the truth.
Please teach me the answer and reason why not another one. Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
the answer should be "angry"
"angrily" is an adverb... for example,
He spoke angrily to his children when he found out that they lied.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- Filipino
@Genki26029169 yes, and adverb is used to describe a verb, an adjective, or another adverb...
examples...
describing a VERB:
He runs fast. (fast is adverb)
describing an ADJECTIVE:
She is amazingly smart. (amazingly is the adverb)
describing another ADVERB:
He runs very fast. (very is an adverb describing another adverb which is fast)
Was this answer helpful?