Question
Updated on
30 May 2018
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
俺の趣味は日本語、英語、音楽、木工、フィジカルフィットネスです。 Does this sound natural?
I am describing my hobbies, perhaps.
I'd like to know the most natural Japanese way.
よろしくおねがいします。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Natural
I’ve voted “natural”, but “俺” is not a proper term when introducing yourself. I suggest that you use “私 (わたし).
Many Japanese boys and adult men say “俺” or “僕”, but I strongly recommend using “私” to anybody who learns Japanese. “俺” is used only in very casual settings, and sometimes can sound arrogant, bossy and rude.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@lemianbb こんにちは!Thank you again!
I wanted to know about わたし. Now I know it’s about politeness.
(I have been told men never use わたし but that’s obviously in casual speech.)
- Japanese
Natural
@Igirisujin こんにちは🌞
Native Japanese can use different language depending on the situation and the person they’re talking to. I think English is the same but in Japanese, the word itself changes too.
I think you (we) should learn first the words and expressions that suit you. 私 is the ‘safest’ word to use whatever situation you may be in.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Japanese
Natural
@Igirisujin おはよう! You’re early today! 😀
will take your advice アドバイスを *受け入れる*、アドバイスに従う
get advice from = アドバイスをもらう、(アドバイスを受ける)
will give you advice. = アドバイスをする
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Japanese
Natural
@Igirisujin
🙀🙀🙀 Please, don’t say tat. When you’ve got advice and agree with it, you might say:
ありがとうございます。そうしてみます。
わかりました。やってみます。
そうしてみます/ やってみます = I think I’ll try what you suggested.
Advice is not the thing you have to entirely follow. You can just take what you think is good and ignore what you don’t (think is good), in the end you should follow your heart. 😎🤔
Sorry, I may sound your teacher. 🙀😬👹 😆
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@lemianbb I misunderstood, I thought it was the right one...
>>will take your advice アドバイスを *受け入れる*<<
This is what I mean. "I will take your advice." 😊🧐🍰
- Japanese
A little unnatural
Honestly, I was surprised to see the word "俺” haha 😂😂😂
Yes, it sounds arrogant.
Some Japanese men and boys use ”俺”, but not all of Japanese girls like the word. I say so on behalf of all of them haha😂😂😂Because "俺” is such a strong word so I prefer to hear ”僕”
”私” is not only a word used by girls. If men, boys use the word "私”, it sounds very polite. Even one of my boss (a man) uses "私”. However among friends, it sometimes sounds too polite though. Some of my foreigner friends call them "私" all the time, but it's totally fine. It sounds very polite and I like it haha 😂😂😂
However, especially in writing, for example, an essay, you should use the word "私"
But something like dairy, "僕” is ok 🐧🐧🐧
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Ri-na ありがとうございます!
I didn’t know 僕 was different, but it is the one I hear most in songs.
Thank you for your advice about this, it’s quite unusual for us. 😊🎶
- Japanese
Natural
@Igirisujin
>>will take your advice アドバイスを *受け入れる*<<
You were not mistaken, take one’s advice means as what I said, but it’s a formal or written language, not used often in everyday speech. And... I didn’t think the “your advice” refers to “my advice”... 😂😂 I apologise for having confused you. m(_ _)m
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
A little unnatural
@Igirisujin
Haha yes, I feel for you😂😂😂
Also you would often hear "君" ( you ) in songs, but we rarely use the word in dairy conversation. We usually call others with their names.
どういたしまして! 🐧🐧🐧🎀
Was this answer helpful?