Question
Updated on
31 May 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between involuntary and unconscious ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Something that is involuntary is something that you have no biological control over. Two examples of involuntary actions are hiccuping and shivering.
Unconcious has this meaning as well. It also has a seperate meaning, which means when you are either asleep or knocked out. Involuntary does not have this other meaning.
Hopefully this has been helpful. 英語を勉強するがんばって!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?