Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Can you interpret this Alison Krauss:Broadway Lyrics?
I stood on faith and the corner of ambition
I came here to sink or swim
And to show them all that they were wrong
And though I never thought I'd make it this far
So the curtains are down
For the moment I'm someone
There were those in the wings who waited, who came this way
Now they're gone
But there's always someone at home who never forgets who you are
This is part of "Alison Krauss:Broadway Lyrics"
Plz interpret this lyrics easily. I think like this
I was here to challenge myself with strong conviction and enthusiasm.
I maight fail(sink), or could do(swim), and to show i was right(they are wrong)
I did well beyond expectation.
So my challenge is over and 'I am someone' --> what someone means?
There were people who had waited for me warmly.--> is it right?
Now they are gone but there is a family waiting for me at home.
Then.. who are the people who went away? Please interpret. Thank you
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1
“I’m someone” means “I am someone important, someone that people know and respect”.
2. “Those who waited in the wings...now they are gone“ - This could mean people who were waiting to be / hoped to be important in her life, but they left her because they were impatient and she was too focused on her Broadway ambition/career.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I might fail(sink), or could do(swim), and to show i was right(they are wrong)
I did well beyond expectation. —> 맞아요!:))
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@nautilii Wow. i finally got your answer. It takes 1 month for answer. haha. to be honest i forgot this question. anyway thank you so much for helping me out.
I didn't know that meaning of 'wait in the wing'. I only guess 'waited someone willing to greet warmly'.
have a nice weekend~
- Korean