Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with each 1) emotion and 2) emotions . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@acb123: 1) He used a lot of emotion in his performance. I felt a rush of emotion. Happiness is an emotion.
2) Happiness and sadness are both emotions. I am overwhelmed with emotions. His emotions were conflicted.
(sorry if these are hard sentences)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
emotion (one/singular):
Her favorite emotion is happiness
His face showed no emotion
Emotions(multiple/plural):
She felt a lot of emotions at once.
Sadness and jealousy are negative emotions.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
She wept with emotion. (こころをこめてないた)(なにかをwith emotionですると、こころを込めて、感動して、みたいなセットフレーズ)
Her emotion was too strong for words. (ひとつだけ、(例えばかなしさ)の感情を強く感じる)(いろんな感情していると複数に変えられる)
Sadness is only an emotion (悲しさは感情(のひとつ)だけである)
What emotion are you feeling?(なんの感情をしているか)(複数に変えられる)
I have too many emotions (感情が多すぎる(つまり、悲しさ、嬉しさ、といった感情はたくさんあって、複数になる))
(いつもかなしい人でもこれを言えます(悲しさは毎日なんかいも感じて複数になる))
英語は感情はいろんな種類あるから、大抵ひとつだけをのべると単数、複数に述べると複数形
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you guys. :) I understand the difference between them. I asked you the question because according to my dictionary 'emotion' is sometimes uncountable and sometimes countable. I wanted to know when you use it as uncountable, but it seems you use it as countable in most cases.
- English (US)
@acb123 yea I was going to say, we usually say it as 'emotions' and there's less times we say 'emotion'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?