Question
Updated on
6 Jun 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does " law-and-order approach" (4th paragraph) mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
WASHINGTON (AP) — President Donald Trump commuted the sentence Wednesday of a woman serving a life sentence for drug offenses whose cause was championed by reality TV star Kim Kardashian West in a recent visit to the White House.
Trump commuted the sentence of Alice Marie Johnson, two White House officials said. The 63-year old spent more than two decades behind bars and is not eligible for parole. The move comes amid a recent flurry of pardons issued by Trump, who has seemed drawn to causes advocated by conservatives, celebrities or those who once appeared on his former reality show, "The Apprentice."
The officials spoke on the condition of anonymity because they weren't authorized to publicly discuss the commutation before it was announced.
The commutation puts a renewed focus on the Trump administration's push for prison and sentencing reform, but which has sometimes clashed with the president's law-and-order approach, especially at the Justice Department. Indeed, Trump has called for getting tougher on drug dealers, including suggesting some should receive the death penalty.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
Law and order, literally 法と秩序, is a value that places emphasis on maintaining public order and fighting crime. However, in our modern society, once you strip it of its propagandist obfuscation, in practical terms it simply means arresting more people and giving them harsher sentences. Thus, this article notes a contradiction between Trump's professed attitude of getting tough on crime (i.e. "law-and-order approach") and him pardoning and commuting sentences of convicted criminals seemingly without due consideration for the process.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?