Question
Updated on
8 Jun 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does From the sheer number of ideas they produced to the perceived novelty of the ideas (as assessed by independent judges), the multitaskers performed better. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
They are saying that multitaskers or people who can do more than one thing at a time, have a greater number of ideas and more creative ideas.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Multi-taskerers : people who can do more than one action.
Example :
Mary can write an essay and listen to her teacher at the same time.
John can only write an essay. Listening to the teacher will distract him.
context : People who can multitask are great at focusing. They have better attentions. They can finish multiple actions.
Relatable idiom : Killing two birds with one stone.
"一石二鸟"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Perceived is a verb similar to believed in this case. The word perceive is complex. It includes seeing or hearing something and an opinion or belief about what they saw or heard. The noun version of the word is perception and someone's perception is not always a fact.
Novelty means how unique an something is or no ordinary. In this case ideas are being referred to.
Together, this means that the ideas the multitaskers had were unique and different.
Was this answer helpful?