Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? "my name is Asuka but I usually spell ASKA because when I spell right, English speakers put accent on SU. but actually accent comes on the first letter A. "私の名前はアスカ(Asuka)ですが、普段ASKAと書きます。なぜなら、正しく書くと、英語を話す人はSUを強く発音するからです。本当の発音は、最初のアを強く読みます。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Thank you for recording @caphesuada
So, I assume my sentence is okay? :)
- English (US)
"my name is Asuka but I usually go by the name “ ASKA” because when spelled correctly, English speakers put an accent on SU. However, the accent comes on the first letter A. It’s a trick i learned to help foreigners pronounce my name correctly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese