Question
Updated on
29 Jun 2018
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
-
Hebrew
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with "instead" . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
1) Instead....
2) .......instead......
3) ........instead.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
I'm staying at home instead of going out.
instead of you cheat on the test, why don't you study for that?
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
● You should walk to work instead of going by car.
● You can use milk instead of cream in this recipe.
● They choose my sister instead of me.
● She had juice instead of milk.
● I was going to send you a message, but I decided to call instead.
● We ordered tea but were served coffee instead.
● If we don’t go to Europe this summer, where would you like to go instead.
Was this answer helpful?