Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "reeling" mean in this context?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
He said the attack resulted in the most victims in a single incident in Boise Police Department history. "As you can imagine, the Wylie Street Apartment and our community is reeling from this attack," he said.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
This is a metaphorical use of "reel", so it would be helpful to start with its physical meaning. It means to be wavering back and forth under the force of a blow, but short of falling. Imagine someone being punched and then staggering a step back due to that, and being unsteady on their feet.
In this case, it is used to describe not a physical blow, but an emotional one. The blow left emotional damage and the situation hasn't stabilized yet -- people are emotionally reeling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese