Question
Updated on
22 Aug 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does on sale mean?
Does "on sale" mean "for bargain" or "on the market"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US)
Just a price reduction on an individual item.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US)
On sale can also just mean it's available for purchase, but most of the time it means there is a discounted price.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Japanese
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US)