Question
Updated on
28 Oct 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
I wonder if I should replace my glasses with bifocal ones, because it's a bother for me to change near-sight and far-sight ones every time I need.
近眼用のメガネと老眼用のメガネを毎回掛け替えるのは面倒だから、遠近両用メガネにしようかなあ?
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Natural
The only thing that might make it better is to say "every time I need to."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Oh, almost!
- Spanish (Spain)
I don't understand
I really don't understand cause i am not a doctor
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I wear glasses, too, and I think I would say "I wonder if I should replace my single-vision glasses with bifocals," because the word "bifocals" (always plural, like "glasses") has become a standalone noun in everyday conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Okay. Thanks, beewitch!