Question
Updated on
11 Jul 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
One sentence from the novel.
"And Nima, Manna's husband and my one true literary critic-if only he had had the perseverance to finish the brilliant essays he started to write-is our invisible partner, the photographer."
In this sentence, why not "~are our invisible partner" but "~is our invisible partner". The object is Nima Manna's husband and my one true literary critic, it is plural and the verb shall be plural form "are", my understanding is wrong?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Because there is only one partner. Nima is our invisible partner, not Nima are our invisible partner.
Nima is Manna’s husband and the one true critic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for your kind answer! I had misunderstood there are three persons, Nima, Manna's husband and my one true literary critic. I had not understand it is only one person and it is all one person's description. Thank you for your help.