Question
Updated on
16 Jul 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between The longer you put off repayment, the more
the interest will accrue. and The longer you put off your repayment, the more
the interest will accrue. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
They both mean the same thing. The first one is more of a general statement, not referring to anyone. The second one is what you would say when talking to a person about their payment. Hope this helped and if you have other questions feel free to ask!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
. your means it is owned by ( you.)
*This sentence is incorrect it should be "the longer you put off your payment the more interest you will accumulate."
(repayment) is not necessary because it is clear already that payment is required to repay.
Was this answer helpful?