Question
Updated on
1 Mar 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
May i write a sentance like following
" To remit money to someone"
Give me some opinions about transfer money.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You can, but the majority of people living in the U.S. don't know what 'remit' means! (I had to look it up just now in the dictionary!)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It would be better if you just said, "...to transfer money to someone." (Example: "I would like to transfer some money."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
1 more thing - what do you mean by, "Give me some opinions about transfer money?" Do you mean give our opinion on what we think about transferring money?
Was this answer helpful?