Question
Updated on
23 Apr 2015
- Japanese
-
Italian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Let us suppose you run a supermarket. One of the employees complains to you about another employee who often comes late to work. You know she has to take her mother to a hospital in the morning and it is difficult for her to come every day on time. You promise the complaining employee to talk to her, adding "though I wouldn't be very stringent because I know the situation about her family." Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
...adding "I won't be very harsh because I know about the situation with her family".
"Would" is used to talk about things that didn't happen or will not happen. You are going to talk to the late employee, so you should use "won't".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for your quick reply!