Question
Updated on
28 Jul 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? I don't know why magnify, testify wrong in 123..
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
But this is offical Toeic existing questions... ;; ?!
- English (US)
They just make no sense here. Magnify means to increase in size visually. Testify might seem closer because it means to give evidence of something but it also makes no sense. It’s generally only used to talk about giving official evidence especially in a court of law. The sentence is about making a reservation and a restaurant would want you to ‘specify’ (state clearly, exactly) the number of guests in a reservation. So that’s the only answer that makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
If there is a homicide then 'testify' can be right right? ㅋㅋㅋ