Question
Updated on
5 Sep 2016
- English (US) Near fluent
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
This morning I was in hurry, so I got it on my desk and immediatly went to school. But I didn't pay attendtion that my watch is out of battery. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Unnatural
"so I got it on my desk" What do you mean by "it"? Also, "But I didn't notice my watch was out of battery." is more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Vietnamese
I mean I got my watch on my desk. It is ok?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Unnatural
@Ayaaari Do you mean you took it with you? Or do you mean you didn't take it with you?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Vietnamese
I mean i took my watch with me
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Unnatural
@Ayaaari This morning I was in a rush, so I grabbed my watch from my desk and left for school without noticing the/its battery had died.
This morning I was in a hurry, so I took my watch from my desk and rushed to school. I was gone so quickly I didn't even notice the/its battery had died.
Always use "it", "its, "it's" after you state what "it" is (not before.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Vietnamese
Thank you so much