Question
Updated on
3 Aug 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Please show me how to pronounce distract and destruct .
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Thank you so much!
let me ask you a bit more if you don't mind..
According to a dictionary, the difference of their sound symbols are only distr"a"ct or destr"u"ct part. (dɪstrˈʌkt / dɪstrˈækt)
but I could hear the difference between "i" and "e" as well. are they also slightly different??
these two words sound really similar for me, so I want to know the point..
- English (US)
The "a" and the "u" are the important difference. "did" compared to "des" is less important, and is more regional. Some people would pronounce them very differently like I did, while others would pronounce both identically.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Honestly, the « e » in destruct can also be pronounced as an « I ». I think it just depends on preference, or maybe accent. (UK, American, Australian)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Sophia_Best
I see!
I'll listen more carefully at the last part!
Thank you for recording your voice and explaining it for me!
- English (US)