Question
Updated on
26 Apr 2015
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does デンと止まる mean?
I think it's referring to a large vehicle. Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
デン(or デーン) is a mimetic word which emphasizes the existence of the subject as something huge.
It doesn't have to be really huge by appearance, as this expression is often used as you "feel" it huge.
(A vehicle) デンと止まる means "a vehicle stops/ is there as it appeals its existence."
(He) デーンと座る means "he sits arrogantly/ with his body extended."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Thanks for your comprehensive answer, it's much appreciated!