Question
Updated on
8 Aug 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does Marti's also religious like Sue. But that's pretty much where it ends. mean?
I don't understand what the meaning of the latter half is.
Answers
8 Aug 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Italian
It means that the only thing that Marti and Sue have in common is religion. That’s the end of the story.
The last part “But that's pretty much where it ends” is another way of saying “that’s the end of the story” “it’s all there is” “there’s nothing else except that”
I hope it helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?