Question
Updated on
9 Sep 2016
- Malay
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between continue and continued and continues ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- English (UK)
I continue today.
I continued yesterday.
She continues today.
It's the conjugations of the verb "To Continue."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Romanian
Continue = present tense, first person singular + third person plural conjugation + second person singular conjugation
I continue to impress my teacher with my intellectual abilities.
They continue to impress their teacher with their intellectual abilities.
Continues = Third person singular conjugation in the present tense.
She continues to impress her teacher with her intellectual abilities.
Continued: past tense
I continued to impress my teacher with my intellectual abilities.
They continued to impress their teacher with their intellectual abilities.
She continued to impress her teacher with her intellectual abilities.
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay
how about this "to be continue/continued after the break" ?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- English (UK)