Question
Updated on
Deleted user
28 Apr 2015
Question about French (France)
What is the difference between "C'est vraiment dommage que tu n'aies pas pu rester en France." and "C'est vraiment dommage que tu n'aies pu rester en France." and "C'est vraiment dommage que tu n'aies pu rester en France. (Dans un sense positif ?)" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I always wonder this form of sentence in French: "ne" without "pas".
The first sentence, I have no problem understanding it. Because it has both "ne" and "pas". It is a negation. "You couldn't stay in France."
But the second one and the third one lack "pas".
My teacher told me that these forms with "ne" but without "pas" can mean both positive and negative. I still don't understand that the same form can be both positive and negative. Is that true? Is it really only left to the listener to guess from the context (which, in this case is clear because this sentence was from my friend who misses me in France. Fortunately. But I'm not sure if I can tell in other situations.) ?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
Hem, your teacher seems to like making things complicated.
They're both negative sentences, I can't think of any exemple where the form "ne... pas" is positive.
The only difference between "ne... pas" and "ne" only is a matter of style : "ne... pas" is spoken style, "ne" only is written style.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
Sometimes, when there is only the "ne", it is called "ne explétif", there is no meaning of negation (especially with fear, precaution).
Ex.: Je crains qu'il ne pleuve.
ウィキペディアでこの虚辞の「ne」について、ページがあります。
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/虚辞
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
おぉ!日本語での解説が!ありがとうございます!
Mais le ne explétif, c'est impossible. Je n'ai pas confiance de pouvoir distinguer les deux dans la conversation ni dans le texte T_T
- French (France)
So in your second sentence, the "ne" is not expletive and the meaning of the subordinate proposition is negative.
And when your teacher says the "ne" can be positive, it is for the "ne explétif".
A sentence can't have both meanings positive and negative...
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
The positive meaning (ne explétif) is found after just some verbs of fear, precaution: craindre que, éviter que, avoir peur que...
Was this answer helpful?