Question
Updated on
28 Apr 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between instead of and on behalf of ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (US)
"Instead of" means that something replaces something else.
"Can I get chicken instead of beef on my burger?"
"Instead of always complaining, how about you do something about it?"
"On behalf" means that somebody is representing someone else.
"On behalf of the student body, I would like to award the 'best teacher' trophy to..."
"I can't attend the meeting, so my assistant will attend on my behalf."
Was this answer helpful?