Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "It's a trip, definitely go." mean? (See note for the detail)
Especially about "definitely go". I have heard that expression in a TV interview of an actor. He explained the trip details beforehand, and finally said "definitely go".
I guess that "definitely go" would mean such a noun as "(a) definitely go (place)", like "(a) must-go (place)". Am I correct? Or would it be a sentence originally like "(You should) definitely go (there)."?
Help kindly appreciated :-)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
you should go there is right!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@makemattersbetter Thanks! Last question, if you don't mind. What do you think of the possibility of my noun theory? 100% impossible to understand as "(a) definitely-go (place)"?
- English (US)
it means that they think you should definitely go there.
"it's a trip" is short for "it's a trip of a lifetime" which is an expression that literally means you will only be able to do it once in your life. Often it is used in an exaggerated way, so often when people say that it might not literally be the case, you may be able to go again. So the general feel of the expression can either mean that it is a rare opportunity (so you are lucky to be able to go) or more commonly that it is a really awesome trip (vacation)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@wasei_eigo_man for the noun version, I think "a definite go-to place". It has the same meaning as "a must-go (place)", but I tried to keep it close to the original message.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?