Question
Updated on
12 Sep 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with etiquette rules . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
In golf, there are certain etiquette rules.
One etiquette rule is do not speak when another person is teeing off, or about to hit the ball.
Another etiquette rule is when you are on the putting green, do not step where another person will hit their ball.
Basically an etiquette rule is something that you should not do. It is polite to follow proper etiquette.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Thank goodness etiquette rules have changed regarding marriage and wedding costs. My grown daughter and her fiance will paying the majority of the cost and my wife and I can save a bit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?