Question
Updated on
12 Sep 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does etiquette rules mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
etiquette= custom and polite ways of doing things. etiquette rules are general customary unspoken rules we follow. For example:
It is etiquette to shake hands when greeting someone, for men to open doors for women, to place your napkin on your lap during dinner, to keep your elbows off of the table, and to tip the waiter/waitress after a meal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (UK) Near fluent