質問
最終更新日:
2014年3月4日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Could you please explain the meaning of “every stone in its testimonial“ in the following sentence? I found it in an article from a newspaper issued in the end of the 19th century.
Every letter in the record of this version of God’s word shall be a regenerated soul, every stone in its testimonial shall be an redeemed family, every note in its paean an angel’s joy.
Thank you in advance.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Best person to interpret the Bible is a Priest, Reverend, or Pastor. I do not know it's meaning.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you for your kind advice. I thought it was some kind of typical expression.