質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2018年8月28日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I just start to cry. I feel their anguish as if it were my own. I don’t know any of these people. But-how can I put this?- I am almost drawn to them.”
What does “put this” mean?
What does “this” point? anguish? If it is, I don’t more understand...
What does “drawn to them” mean?
What does “them” mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
"How to put this?" = "How to word this?" = どんなふうに表現すればいい?あるいは、どんなふうに伝えればいい?
drawn to them = 彼らに引き付けられている
I think the whole sentence should be something like: しかし、うまく言えませんが、私は彼らにまるで引き付けられています。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
What does “put this” mean? - This is when a speaker is not sure how to express himself or herself, or when someone wants to express a thought but is unsure whether people will find it offensive or appropriate. “This” refers to what the speaker or writer is thinking of saying, not anguish. “Them” refers to the people. The short text conveys confusion on the speaker’s part wherein he or she may not find anything in common with people but he or she is drawn to their suffering.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
退会したユーザー