質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月1日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ヘブライ語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"The old tennis ball and chain" とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Not sure why they used tennis ball since I don't know the context, but they're referring to "the old ball and chain". Which is a rude way for a man to refer to his girlfriend/wife.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The actual term is "the old ball and chain" which normally refers to wife because of an image of a prisoner. In this case, they are making a joke- it's a tennis ball instead because it's a dog saying it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is the common phrase, "ball and chain," used to describe being weighed down in a marriage. The term, "tennis ball and chain," is a play on words using the fact that Mr.Peanutbutter is a dog.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ