質問
最終更新日:
2018年9月24日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
He used to be very lousy because he was raised up by wolfs and it was not common for him to wash his body with soup. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
...because he was raised by wolves, and it was not common for him to wash his body with soap.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Orion_the_hunter Thank you for your support!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I agree with the above poster. Another thing is that while your use of “lousy” is technically correct (“infested with lice”), I don’t think it’s commonly used in that sense by most people these days. It’s usually used to just mean “bad,” “poor quality,” or “underhanded.” Like, “Reading a friend’s emails without permission is a lousy thing to do.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Olivedog13 Hi, thank you for giving me good advise! I got it. :)