質問
最終更新日:
2018年9月25日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Would you please tell me if there is a punch line in the following story?
----------------------
The cat and the dog were talking. The cat said, "Humans treat us better than you. If we turn up our nose at the cat food they serve us, they buy us another brand. If we're sleepy, we can sleep on the pillows in their bed." The dog said, "But humans take us out for walks. They throw Frisbees for us to catch. They put us in their tub and give us baths." The cat said, "They don't take us for walks because there's a little box in the house. If we want to catch something, we catch birds or mice. They don't give us baths because we clean ourselves. And one more thing, they respect our independence. They don't put a chain on our neck and a leash on the chain." The dog said, "I'd rather have a leash than have their kids pulling my tail all the time."
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
If there is a punch line here, it's the last sentence. But the whole story is a bit flat, isn't humorous, and causes no emotional response, so it's a very weak punch line.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@cmertb I got it, thank you. As this story lies between two stories haveing pretty punc lines, I have earnestly thought about it.