質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月16日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
A friend and I went to Tsukiji fish market for sushi, and then to Asakusa for Sanja Festival! We waited for 2 hours to go into the sushi restaurant, but it's worth the wait - It was the best sushi restaurant ever!! この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
It's more natural to say: A friend and I went to Tsukiji fish market for sushi, and then to Asakusa for Sanja Festival! We waited for 2 hours to go into the sushi restaurant, but it WAS worth the wait - It was the best sushi restaurant ever!!
Very close! You have good English!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Ah, the past tense! Thanks!!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
davido is right, it's such a small mistake I missed it on my read-through!
"It's worth the wait - it's the best sushi restaurant ever" also works - the nuance here is that there is always a long wait, but you're telling the reader that it's worth it, if they ever have the opportunity!
Both past tense, means that you are talking about your experience only. Both future, and it's almost a recommendation.
So long as the tenses match, it's all good. ^_^
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Ah, right! Thanks for your advice!